At WMFC we are aware of the importance of maintaining the privacy of your personal information and pledges to protect such information.  The WMFC is also aware of our responsibilities under the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. (PIPEDA).

Personal Information Collected:

When accessing our website, we collect two types of information.  Personal information that you knowingly voluntarily disclose and personal information that we may collect as you browse our website.

In the first situation, you may complete our forms, participate in surveys, send emails, make a donation or register for an event and make payments on line.  Such information includes your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information.   We use this information to contact you, register for events, communication, accept donations, issue CRA receipts and send out emails and newsletters.   All this personal information is kept offline and confidential.

In the second situation, this information is collected and stored by our browser automatically as you browse our website, possibly through the use of cookies.  The type of information collected is your IP address, sites visited, time etc. with the cookies to collect website statistics.   This type of information is used to improve communication, correct errors in our website, improve website performance and thus improve the performance of the site for the benefit of the user.  This information is being used to deliver services and keep the user informed of updates in the WMFC world.

Security:

The WMFC protects all this information and commits to not rent, sell or trade any of your personal information.  Since we are committed to privacy and security of your personal information, procedures to maintain the privacy and safety of this information from unauthorized access has been implemented.  Recognizing that no transmission of data over the internet is 100% safe and thus while we are committed to the privacy and security of this information, we are unable to ensure or warrant the safety of this information.  Also, the WMFC cannot warrant the safety of any links on this site and cannot be held responsible for information or content contained within these sites and the user accesses these links at their own risk.

WMFC uses secure technology to ensure the integrity and privacy of personal credit card and payment information when you make a donation on line or register for an event.  No credit card or member information is stored on this website.    

Consent:

By using this website, you consent to the collection of your personal information and our use of this information as set out in this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Should WMFC change the terms of this policy, this change will be stated in this website.  Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, please contact the WMFC at Info@WMFC.ca or call 1-506-333-0744.  Should you desire to remove your personal information from the WMFC website, please use the contact information provided above.

Disclaimer:       

WMFC is a significant source of medical information with respect to WM and uses professional advice and expert opinions on the basic analysis, treatment and prescribed drugs in the treatment of this disease.  Recommendations stated within this website are not necessarily the views of the WMFC.  The WMFC recommends that you contact your physician for diagnosis and treatment recommendations.  WMFC does not approve nor endorse any drug, therapy or treatment, nor support any commercial or non- commercial product, but provides this information to assist individuals in making their decisions.  WMFC is also not responsible for the content of any offsite internet information referenced or linked to this website.  By using this website, you agree to be bound by the terms of use.  If you do not agree with these terms, please do not use this website.